The SuperAwesome Website Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 25 May 2018

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how SuperAwesome Trading Limited, a private limited company incorporated in England (Company Number: 09769338), having its registered office at 22 Long Acre, London, WC2E 9LY and its affiliate companies, (collectively referred to herein as "SuperAwesome," "us" or "we") collects, uses and shares personal and non-personal information about you. This Privacy Policy applies only to the www.superawesome.tv website (“Site”). It does not apply to any third party websites or mobile apps or our advanced services such as our advertising platform, AwesomeAds or our compliance as a service tool, Kids Web Services. Their privacy policies are available at these links, AwesomeAds Policy and Kids Web Services Policy.

By using this Site, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and have accepted our Terms of Use.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1- What is being collected on the Site?
2- Why are we collecting personal information on the Site?
3- How we protect and retain your information
4- Sharing your personal information
5- Your Rights
6- Contact Us
7- Escalations
8- Revisions to Privacy Policy

1. What is being collected and used on the Site?

1.1 Contact Information
We collect and process personal information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when they visit the Site, subscribe to our newsletters and in connection with other activities, or resources we make available on our Site - for example to register for an event or to contact us in relation to an enquiry or a job opportunity. Depending on the activity, you may be asked for your name, email address, phone number, website or work details/role. We will collect this information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to provide personal information; however this may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities. The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 13 through the Site. If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Technical Information
We collect non-personal information about Site visitors whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the name of the user’s browser, type of computer, or their operating system. SuperAwesome, like many other website operators, uses analytics for the purpose of analyzing our user base and improving the performance of our Site. The third party service providers performing these services on our behalf, as well as their opt-out choices, are as follows:
Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
ScoreCard Research Beacon: https://www.scorecardresearch.com/optout.aspx?newlanguage=1

1.3 Cookies.
We use cookies and tracking technologies to collect information about our Site visitors. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website. We and other companies across the Internet use cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize a user’s device, make our Site work better and enable us to keep improving it. We do not use cookies on this Site for profiling, fingerprinting or targeting advertising to you. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox) settings. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that make your web experience smoother and parts of our Site may not function properly.

The cookies we use on the Site are:

Name
Duration
Provider
Description
_ga
2 years
Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users
_gid
24 hours
Google Analytics
Used to understand user session activity journey.
_gat
1 minute
Google Analytics
Used to throttle requests to Google Analytics.
_hj*
1 year
Hotjar
Used to analyze visitor behaviour patterns.
__cfduid
1 year
Cloudflare
Used to identify trusted web traffic.


Back to top

2. Why are we collecting personal information on the Site?

2.1 For users in Europe, we are the data controller in respect of your personal information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

2.2 To help with your use of the Site.
We use Contact Information, Technical Information and Cookies to manage your use of our Site. Where we process personal information for our legitimate business interests, we do so in order to provide and manage our Site and to offer our visitors an engaging user experience.

2.3 To improve our Site and user experience.
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services and for our internal operations.

2.4 To encourage engagement with our blog.
If you have posted to one of our blogs, we will use and process your name and email address whenever you leave a comment. Your name and any information you post or disclose will become public information and is available to other users of the Site and to the general public. Your email will not be posted publicly. If you have opted in to receive email about new comments on any blog post threads you have decided to follow, then our legal basis of processing is consent.  

2.5 To communicate with you.
You may have used our Site to request to attend an event we are hosting, or seek further information on content we published on our Site, or enquire about our services generally. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data to respond to your requests and to provide further relevant information, if requested.

2.6 To send you newsletters.
If you have used our Site to request one of our newsletters (generally about our work in and concerning the kidtech industry), we will use the personal information you have submitted to us for this purpose. The legal basis we rely on is consent and you may unsubscribe from receiving newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the foot of the newsletter email that you receive.

Back to top

3. How we protect and retain your information

We adopt and implement appropriate and industry-standard security practices regarding the collection, storage and processing practices of personal information, including using SSL-secured communication channels, firewall-protected servers and 128-bit encryption for personal information provided via the Site. We also take necessary security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information and data stored on our servers. We have also put in place manual safeguards such as limited employee access and confidentiality agreements. We will retain your personal information in this secure manner for as long as is needed. This will depend on the type of personal information collected and the purpose for which it was collected.

Back to top

4. Sharing your personal information

4.1 We use third party service providers to help us operate our Site (such as hosting services), administer Site-related activities on our behalf (such as gathering statistical data and sending out surveys) or to organize events which you have signed up for. If you would like to receive a list of our service providers with whom we share your personal information, please get in touch with us.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information (a) in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law; (b) if doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to any claims; (d) to enforce the terms and conditions of our Site; or (e) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SuperAwesome, its users or the public.

4.3 Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and does not act on DNT signal headers that we may receive.

Back to top

5. Your Rights

5.1 Where you have given us consent to use your information for any of the above purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can opt-out of receiving newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the foot of the newsletter email that you receive. You may also have a right to object to our use of your information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to our processing on this ground. Please contact us at privacy@superawesome.com or using the contact information below.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the information within the next section of this Site Privacy Policy.

5.2 Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year. We do not share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. Nonetheless, you may make one request per year if you are a California resident. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us directly.

Back to top

6. Contact Us

If you have any questions, need information or require assistance, contact us:
Attn:  Privacy TeamSuperAwesome Trading Limited
22 Long Acre
London, WC2E 9LY
United Kingdom
Email address: privacy@superawesome.com
Telephone: +44 203 668 6677

Back to top

7.  Escalations

This Privacy Policy and the certification seal shown on our Site confirm that SuperAwesome is a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”). ESRB Privacy Certified is designed to ensure that our information collection, use and disclosure practices are responsible and appropriate. To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative, and our Site where this Site Privacy Policy is posted has been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, we are subject to audits of our Site and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB Privacy Certified.

If you live in the United States and believe that we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB Privacy Certified at http://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.aspx, or:

ESRBAttn:
VP, Privacy Certified Program
420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2240
New York, NY 10170 USA
privacy@esrb.org

For those in Europe, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority should you have any concerns about the manner in which we use your information. Before doing so, however, we would encourage you to first contact us directly to allow us an opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have.

Back to top

8. Revisions to Privacy Policy

SuperAwesome has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will update the “last modified” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If the change is material, we will place a notice on the Site by revising the link to read substantially as "Updated Privacy Policy" for a reasonable amount of time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Site and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.
Back to top

Not sure what you're looking for ?

Contact Us